Privacy and Terms

Accountancy Professionals & Business Change Recruitment Specialists

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Wilkinson & Associates (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our Group means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, our associated companies as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (our Group). Any emailed notice, together with any contract or email you receive and our website, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate. Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course. Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Wilkinson & Associates, 50 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HF, Tel: 0131 225 8030, Email: enquiries@wilkinsonandassociates.co.uk. Our nominated representative is Michele Boyton, Operations Director.

Who we are and what we do

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business).  We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Information you give to us or we collect about you.

This is information about you that you give us by forwarding your Curriculum Vitae, through email or subsequently in the completion of any progression of a contract with or organised through Wilkinson & Associates.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website

Information we collect about you when you visit our website.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we do not automatically collect information.

Information we obtain from other sources.

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as [LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

We are working closely with third parties including [companies within our Group, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, professional, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, professional advisors. We may receive information about you from them for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services.

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement.  However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

We may as part of the process need to contact credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you. We will seek explicit and separate consent for this.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts for 5 years. We will also seek your consent to do this.

Other Uses we will make of your data:

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision making process. If automated decision making or profiling is used then provide information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences. 

Cookies  

We have set up a Cookies Acceptance bar on the website now so we ask for acceptance from all visitors to the site to use Cookies for this purpose

 Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

Where we store and process your personal data  

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice [and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

Email records in association to a candidate are retained as long as the candidate role is active and then deleted with reliance on the CRM as an archived record.

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate and would ask that you contact us if anything of significance changes in the information that we hold for you.

We look to hold personal information for 5 years after which time we will delete the information if we have not contacted you in the meantime. Prior to making an introduction in relation to any role we check that we have accurate information about you and that you are interested in being introduced.

If you engage in a contract, permanent or contract, through ourselves we are legally obliged to hold to this information for 6 years after your contract commences so in this instance the period would be slightly longer. In this circumstance we will also look for consent to hold a reference in our records for yourself that you can call on in future for a period of up to 10 years

Your rights  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by emailing or calling Wilkinson & Associates, 50 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HF, Tel: 0131 225 8030, Email: enquiries@wilkinsonandassociates.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

Access to information  

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

 Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force.

A subject access request should be submitted to enquiries@wilkinsonandassociates.co.uk No fee will apply.

Changes to our privacy notice  

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact  

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Wilkinson & Associates, 50 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HF, Tel: 0131 225 8030, Email: enquiries@wilkinsonandassociates.co.uk.

View all Vacancies